Associated Brands:

Privacy Policy


Max Sparrow and its Related Bodies Corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) always respects your privacy. This Privacy policy tells you how we collect your personal information and how we use, store or distribute that information.

We acknowledge the importance of privacy in respect to our customers’ personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information, please visit

Where your personal information is collected, it will be done so directly, with your permission, whether that is in person, by telephone, internet or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require.

Your personal information

Your personal information may include:


   contact details such as email, telephone number


   hobbies and interests


   mail, and residential address


   purchase history

   Facebook, Twitter or other social media profile or identity


When it is collected

When you communicate with us, that information is often collected. Some examples of when we might collect that information includes, but is not limited to, when you:

   apply for finance

   apply for a job

   contact us for information or a quote

   complete a survey

   enter a trade promotion or contest

   purchase goods and we then process and handle those goods

   register your membership or subscription online

   sign up and participate in any loyalty programs

   purchase a giftcard or voucher

      contact or participate in any of our Facebook, Twitter, blog pages or any other social media forum

·   subscribe to a mail list and receive newsletters or other offers from Max Sparrow and its related bodies corporate



If you would like to know whether your personal information, please see the Contact our Privacy Officer section below.


We use cookies to recognise you each time you check out our sites, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. This helps us improve your online experience.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record keeping purposes. They do not personally identify you, but they do identify your unique browsers signature. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, then you can go to the preferences section of your browser and turn them off.

How we might use your Personal Information

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of this information:

1. for the purposes of the order, supply and delivery of goods;

2. communication for the purposes of customer cares and warranties, and general goods purchased from us; and

3. to send to you from time to time, marketing and promotional material including but not limited to, invitations to events, special offers and company bulletins or where have identified or evaluated, based on your personal information, offers which might suit your taste and style.



Third Parties Your personal information may be used by Max Sparrow’s related bodies corporate, but will not be given to any third party authorities unless required by law and as permitted under this Policy, the Privacy Act or otherwise where you have provided your consent.
Our websites may link to third party websites which are not owned or operated by Max Sparrow. We are not responsible for the content on, and the privacy statements pertaining to, these external sites. We recommend that you investigate these sites own privacy statements before providing your personal information to them.


Access to your Personal Information
Access to your personal information by Max Sparrow employees is limited to those who require the information to conduct their business for Max Sparrow. We install sufficient protection for your information in order to store and manage it securely.

You may request to see or correct your personal information and you are welcome to update your personal information by logging in to your membership profile at any stage.We want to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If you do wish to access or correct your personal information, please make a request in writing to our Privacy Officer whose details are listed below in the Contact our Privacy Officer section.


Unsubscribing or Opting Out
If you would like to unsubscribe or opt out from receiving our newsletters or updates at any time, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the relevant site (which will normally be at the bottom of the page).  Alternatively, you can email the Privacy Officer and ask to be removed from the distribution list.


Changes to the Privacy Policy
Max Sparrow may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will publish those changes on this site. It is your responsibility to ensure that you have checked the Privacy Policy.
If you have an enquiry regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer


Max’s Newsletter

Want to be in the know? Sign up to my newsletter and receive exclusives offers, invitations and my latest product news.

A very warm welcome to Max Sparrow.

My newsletter will keep you up to date with the latest product releases and exclusive offers. I will be your trusted advisor and proud purveyor of handcrafted, quality furniture items designed around the globe.

*All Fields Required